Parliament / Ashanti
  
 
 


Parliamentary Seats
Candidate Party Votes
New Patriotic Party NPP 36
National Democratic Congress NDC 2
...


 
 


 
Parliamentary Results in Ashanti Region
 
 
  PARTY SEATS STATUS SEATS STATUS
Adansi Asokwa
 



 
Kobina Tahir Hammond NPP 15,176
Rev. Evans Amankwah NDC 8,759
Seidu Sawadigou Adams PNC 177
Afigya Kwabre North
 



 
Albert Kan Dapaah NPP 14,064
Joseph Baah NDC 3,596
A. Osei Yaw CPP 187
Ampofo Stephen PNC 142
Afigya Kwabre South
 



 
Emmanuel Asamoa Owusu-ansah NPP 26,700
Gabriel Amakye NDC 5,046
Afigya Sekyere East
 



 
David Hennric Yeboah NPP 32,143
Edward Kusi Ayarkwah NDC 8,450
Adamu Alhassan CPP 398
Alhaji Amidu Adam DPP 229
Ahafo Ano North
 



 
Kwame Owusu Frimpong NPP 15,045
Kwame Addai Amankwah NDC 12,789
John Tabi CPP 223
Atta Sampson PNC 220
Emmanuel Gyamfi Adu DPP 193
Ahafo Ano South West
 



 
Stephen K.balado Manu NPP 24,096
Bright Simon Osei NDC 13,177
Akrofuom
 



 
Kwabena Appiah-pinkrah NPP 10,808
Joseph K Abim NDC 4,535
Asante Akim Central
 



 
Kwadwo Baah-wiredu NPP 40,497
Thomas Osei Bonsu Nkansah NDC 11,462
Kwabena Anarfi CPP 712
Atobrah Isaac PNC 427
Asante Akim South
 



 
Gifty Ohene Konadu NPP 24,085
Forkuo De-graft NDC 12,365
Andrews Frimpong Ind 3,440
George Agyepong CPP 494
Asawase
 



 
Adamu M Gibiril NDC 33,541
Patricia Appiagyei NPP 29,067
Abdul Majeed Alhassan Ind 2,505
Thomas T Atigah PNC 1,598
Hassan B A Abu-bong CPP 570
Adam Diyawu Rahaman DPP 204
Asokwa
 



 
Maxwell Kofi Jumah NPP 42,942
Ishmael Butler NDC 9,155
Kobina Amo-aidoo Ind 2,502
Mahama Nyaba PNC 660
Peter Amankwa CPP 512
Atwima Kwanwoma
 



 
Dr.matthew Kwaku Antwi NPP 28,384
Tony Agyemang Nyame NDC 4,044
Micheal Yaw Owusu Ind 1,412
Aduhene Opoku Isaac CPP 610
Gyawu Charles Nantwi Ind 600
Atwima Mponua
 



 
Isaac Kwame Asiamah NPP 30,012
John Macitse Oduro H NDC 13,465
Stephen Osei Bossman CPP 740
Atwima Nwabiagya South
 



 
Benito Owusu Bio NPP 56,337
Nana Appia Manu NDC 11,982
Mumuni Issah CPP 1,068
Ebenezer Obu Tetteh NPP 681
Ben Owusu Boadu EGLE 184
Bantama
 



 
Cecilia Abena Dapaah NPP 41,064
Alhasan Napoh NDC 7,288
Yaw Owusu Boafo CPP 822
Bekwai
 



 
I.k. Poku Edusei NPP 34,830
Beatrice Kusi-appiah Ind 4,216
Jonas Owusu-boateng NDC 3,739
Janet Adarkwah PNC 870
Grace Abena Nketia CPP 241
Bosome-Freho
 



 
Nana Yaw Edward Ofori-kuragu NPP 16,209
Kwame Adarkwa NDC 3,420
Richmond Addai Agyare CPP 167
Bosomtwe
 



 
Simon Osei Mensah NPP 28,052
Edward Isaac Boateng NDC 4,884
Paul Adomako Ansah CPP 949
Suleiman Mohammed PNC 340
Effiduase/Asokore
 



 
Grace Coleman NPP 13,051
Isaac Bright Akwantey Ind 6,076
Adae Kwadwo NDC 2,762
James Kwadwo Boampong Ind 1,461
Lovia Berkoh PNC 174
Ejisu
 



 
Akwasi Osei-adjei NPP 50,396
Anima Wilson NDC 11,058
Asi Baidoo CPP 1,630
Kaba Abraham Hirohito Younti PNC 1,375
Ejura Sekyedumase
 



 
Alhaji Issifu Pangabu Mohammed NDC 17,058
Richard Ofori Dwamena NPP 13,608
Dominic Kwabena Anomah.b Ind 2,218
Raymond Abuska PNC 324
Mathias N G Naala CPP 240
Fomena
 



 
Akwasi Afrifa NPP 8,207
George Kofi Tieku Ind 4,096
John Toku NDC 2,009
Seotah Kobina James CPP 1,146
Ampomah Thomas Ind 70
Kumawu
 



 
Yaw Baah NPP 19,223
George Amankwaa NDC 5,680
Kofi Adu Poku CPP 1,831
Patrick Osei Aboagye Ind 556
Yaw Opoku Mensah GCPP 187
Kwabre East
 



 
Kofi Frempong NPP 42,094
Augustine Yeboah Domfeh NDC 8,906
Agnes Donkor CPP 871
Kwadaso
 



 
Josephine Hilda Addoh NPP 43,929
Joseph Yammin NDC 7,173
Essien Daniel CPP 1,436
Owusu Ansah Cosmos EGLE 292
Mampong
 



 
Peter Abum Sarkodie NPP 28,997
Daniel Ohyeamang Appau NDC 6,921
Kwaku Duah Agyemang CPP 374
Mohammed Issahaku PNC 226
Bashir Kassim DPP 130
Solomon Kwabena Sarfo NPP N/A
Manhyia South
 



 
Dr.kwame Addo Kufour NPP 66,210
Kofi Percival Akpaloo Ind 10,704
Kwame Boateng NDC 9,550
Salifu Mumuni PNC 667
E A Ohene Darko CPP 498
Manso Nkwanta
 



 
Kofi Krah Mensah NPP 40,526
Charles Oti Prempeh NDC 5,580
Obeng Apau Augustine CPP 1,471
Mary C Donkor PNC 556
New Edubiase
 



 
Ernest Kofi Yakah NDC 13,275
Francis Dorpenydh NPP 12,160
Sophia Afrakoma Owusu CPP 1,005
Theresa J.baffoe NDC N/A
Nhyiaeso
 



 
Dr. Richard Winfred Anane NPP 36,307
Eric Baah-nuako NDC 8,908
Kwame Appiah Boateng CPP 1,411
Nsuta Kwamang
 



 
Kwame Osei Prempeh NPP 15,704
Samuel Otu NDC 7,769
E O Adu-amankwaah Ind 547
George Osei Owusu Amankwah CPP 324
Obuasi West
 



 
Edward Michael Ennin NPP 43,102
Adelaide Borden Ind 26,639
Justice Dasah NDC 4,426
Michael Carr Aaron PNC 550
Odotobri
 



 
Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi NPP 23,804
George Adu-mensah NDC 3,740
Johnny Owusu-boadi Ind 1,000
Thomas Appiah-kubi CPP 423
Thomas Appiah-kubi CPP 423
Offinso North
 



 
Dr. Kofi K.apraku NPP 13,389
Kojo Appiah-kubi NDC 12,999
Samuel Subunu Asare CPP 221
Offinso South
 



 
Kwabena Sarfo NPP 19,694
Asamoah Serwaa Baabara NDC 11,637
Joseph Akwasi-kumah Ind 6,170
Adusei-poku Daniel PNC 202
Desmond Osei Kwame CPP 148
Nsiah-boateng Faibil EGLE 95
Oforikrom
 



 
Elizabeth Agyeman NPP 47,388
Abofra George Cudjoe NDC 21,056
Munir Abdullah Dawood PNC 2,516
Can Sekyi CPP 634
Old Tafo
 



 
Dr Anthony Akoto Osei NPP 34,957
Salu Ibrahim NDC 7,116
Amediku Dominic D Quarshie Ind 1,501
Andrews K Asamoah-akoto CPP 426
Suame
 



 
Osei Kyei Mensah NPP 48,500
Paul Richard Kofi Yeboah NDC 8,448
Frederick Antwi CPP 1,157
Agonno Sampson Young PNC 934
Subin
 



 
Sampson K. Boafo NPP 42,712
Abraham Kwesi Mensah NDC 11,098
Charles Hagan Kofi Ind 4,863
Godfried Kofi Appiah CPP 1,611
Huseini Aminu Ali PNC 849







Elections 2004: Check Your Constituency
  1. Abetifi
  2. Abirem
  3. Ablekuma Central
  4. Ablekuma North
  5. Ablekuma South
  6. Abuakwa North
  7. Abuakwa South
  8. Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese
  9. Ada
  10. Adansi Asokwa
  11. Adenta
  12. Afadjato South
  13. Afigya Kwabre North
  14. Afigya Kwabre South
  15. Afigya Sekyere East
  16. Afram Plains North
  17. Afram Plains South
  18. Agona East
  19. Agona West
  20. Agotime Ziope
  21. Ahafo Ano North
  22. Ahafo Ano South West
  23. Ahanta West
  24. Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam
  25. Akan
  26. Akatsi South
  27. Akim Oda
  28. Akim Swedru
  29. Akrofuom
  30. Akwapim North
  31. Akwatia
  32. Amasaman
  33. Amenfi Central
  34. Amenfi East
  35. Amenfi West
  36. Anlo
  37. Aowin
  38. Asante Akim Central
  39. Asante Akim South
  40. Asawase
  41. Ashaiman
  42. Asikuma Odoben Brakwa
  43. Asokwa
  44. Assin North
  45. Assin South
  46. Asunafo North
  47. Asunafo South
  48. Asuogyaman
  49. Asutifi North
  50. Asutifi South
  51. Atebubu/Amanting
  52. Atiwa West
  53. Atwima Kwanwoma
  54. Atwima Mponua
  55. Atwima Nwabiagya South
  56. Awutu Senya West
  57. Ayawaso Central
  58. Ayawaso East
  59. Ayawaso West Wuogon
  60. Ayensuano
  61. Bantama
  62. Bawku Central
  63. Bekwai
  64. Berekum East
  65. Bia West
  66. Biakoye
  67. Bibiani-Anhwiaso Bekwai
  68. Bimbilla
  69. Binduri
  70. Bole Bamboi
  71. Bolgatanga Central
  72. Bongo
  73. Bosome-Freho
  74. Bosomtwe
  75. Buem
  76. Builsa North
  77. Builsa South
  78. Bunkpurugu
  79. Cape Coast South
  80. Central Tongu
  81. Chereponi
  82. Chiana/Paga
  83. Dade Kotopon
  84. Daffiama/Bussie/Issa *******
  85. Damongo
  86. Dome/Kwabenya
  87. Domeabra/Obom
  88. Dorma Central
  89. Dormaa East
  90. Effia
  91. Effiduase/Asokore
  92. Effutu
  93. Ejisu
  94. Ejura Sekyedumase
  95. Ekumfi
  96. Ellembelle
  97. Essikado-Ketan
  98. Evalue-Ajomoro-Gwira
  99. Fanteakwa North
  100. Fomena
  101. Garu
  102. Gomoa East
  103. Gomoa West
  104. Gusheigu
  105. Hemang Lower Denkyira
  106. Ho Central
  107. Ho West
  108. Hohoe
  109. Jaman North
  110. Jaman South
  111. Jirapa
  112. Jomoro
  113. Juabeso
  114. Kade
  115. Karaga
  116. Keta
  117. Ketu North
  118. Ketu South
  119. Kintampo North
  120. Kintampo South
  121. Klottey Korle
  122. Komenda/Edina Eguafo/Abirem
  123. Kpandai
  124. Kpando
  125. Kpone Katamanso
  126. Krachi East
  127. Krachi West
  128. Krowor
  129. Kumawu
  130. Kumbungu
  131. Kwabre East
  132. Kwadaso
  133. Lambussie-Karni *****
  134. Lawra
  135. Ledzokuku
  136. Lower Manya Krobo
  137. Lower West Akim
  138. Madina
  139. Mampong
  140. Manhyia South
  141. Manso Nkwanta
  142. Mfantseman
  143. Mion
  144. Mpraeso
  145. Nabdam
  146. Nadowli Kaleo ******
  147. Nalerigu/Gambaga
  148. Nanton
  149. Navrongo Central
  150. New Edubiase
  151. New Juaben North
  152. New Juaben South
  153. Nhyiaeso
  154. Ningo/Prampram
  155. Nkawkaw
  156. Nkoranza North
  157. Nkoranza South
  158. Nkwanta North
  159. Nkwanta South
  160. North Tongu
  161. Nsawam Adoagyiri
  162. Nsuta Kwamang
  163. Obuasi West
  164. Odododiodioo
  165. Odotobri
  166. Offinso North
  167. Offinso South
  168. Ofoase/Ayirebi
  169. Oforikrom
  170. Okaikwei North
  171. Okaikwei South
  172. Okere
  173. Old Tafo
  174. Prestea Huni Valley
  175. Pru East
  176. Pusiga
  177. Saboba
  178. Salaga South
  179. Savelugu
  180. Sawla/Kalba
  181. Sefwi Wiawso
  182. Sege
  183. Sekondi
  184. Sene West
  185. Sewfi Akontombra
  186. Shai Osudoku
  187. Shama
  188. Sissala East
  189. Sissala West
  190. South Dayi
  191. South Tongu
  192. Suaman
  193. Suame
  194. Subin
  195. Suhum
  196. Sunyani East
  197. Sunyani West
  198. Tain
  199. Takoradi
  200. Talensi
  201. Tamale Central
  202. Tamale North
  203. Tamale South
  204. Tano North
  205. Tano South
  206. Tarkwa Nsuaem
  207. Techiman North
  208. Techiman South
  209. Tema East
  210. Tema West
  211. Tolon
  212. Twifo-Atti Morkwaa
  213. Upper Denkyira East
  214. Upper Denkyira West
  215. Upper Manya Krobo
  216. Upper West Akim
  217. Wa Central
  218. Wa East
  219. Wa West
  220. Walewale
  221. Wassa East
  222. Weija
  223. Wenchi
  224. Wulensi
  225. Yagaba/Kubori
  226. Yapei/Kusawgu
  227. Yendi
  228. Yilo Krobo
  229. Zabzugu
  230. Zebilla (Bawku West)


Elections 2004: Check Region