Ghana Election 2012


50.63%
47.81%
50%
John Mahama
Nana Akufo-Addo


PartySeatsGainsLossNet
NDC1485116+35
NPP1233924+15
Ind334-1
PNC101-1
After 275 of 275 Constituencies declared


ConstituencyConst. WonTotal Votes%
John Mahama1605,573,57250.63%
Nana Akufo-Addo1155,263,28647.81%
Paa Kwesi Nduom064,2670.58%
Henry Herbert Lartey038,2500.35%
Hassan Ayariga024,6210.22%
Abu Sakara020,1090.18%
Jacob Osei Yeboah015,1560.14%
Kwasi Addai08,9090.08%
After 275 of 275 Constituencies declared


J. Mahama
Akufo Addo
PK Nduom
HH Lartey
H. Ayariga
A. Sakara
JO Yeboah
Ashanti28.4%70.9%0.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Brong Ahafo51.5%47.3%0.4%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Central52.1%45.5%1.5%0.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Eastern42.0%56.9%0.4%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Greater Accra52.3%46.9%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Northern58.2%39.1%0.8%0.6%0.3%0.4%0.3%
Upper East66.4%29.3%0.7%0.8%1.9%0.3%0.4%
Upper West65.5%29.3%1.1%0.9%1.7%0.3%1.0%
Volta85.5%12.9%0.5%0.4%0.2%0.3%0.3%
Western54.4%43.8%0.8%0.3%0.1%0.4%0.1%
Total Percent50.63%47.81%0.58%0.35%0.22%0.18%0.14%
After 275 of 275 Constituencies declared


Constituency
Diff
%
Offinso North 51
49.6%
49.4%
Hemang Lower
Denkyira
117
49.3%
48.8%
Effutu 145
49.3%
48.9%
Nkoranza North 152
49.7%
48.9%
Amenfi East 153
49.6%
49.3%


148 Seats
123 Seats
138+
NDC
NPP



Regional Summary

Party
NDC
NPP
Ind
PNC
CPP
Ashanti Region443000
Brong Ahafo Region1613000
Central Region167000
Eastern Region726000
Greater Accra Region2014000
Northern Region2010100
Upper East Region122010
Upper West Region100100
Volta Region250100
Western Region188000
Total148123310
After 275 of 275 Constituencies declared


Marginal Wins

Constituency
Diff
%
Tema East 3
47.7%
47.7%
Hemang Lower
Denkyira
31
50.1%
49.9%
Tatale Sanguli 36
33.1%
32.9%
Bortianor
Ngleshie
Amanfrom
188
47.0%
46.6%
Jaman North 202
50.3%
49.7%