Elections 1996 (Presidential Results Summary)

 
57.40%
39.60%
3.00%
 


CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE SHARE
Jerry John Rawlings 4,101,674
John Agyekum Kuffour 2,829,726
Edward Mahama 214,373


 
PARLIAMENT
 
 
Seats @ Stake: 200
NDC --- 133 Seats
NPP --- 61 Seats
CPP --- 4 Seats
PNC --- 1 Seats

100 Seats needed for MAJORITY


 

  NDC NPP CPP PNC
GA/R 14 8 0 0
A/R 4 29 0 0
E/R 15 11 0 0
C/R 14 3 0 0
W/R 13 3 3 0
V/R 19 0 0 0
BA/R 17 4 0 0
N/R 18 3 1 1
UE/R 12 0 0 0
UW/R 7 0 0 0



 




Elections 1996: Check Your Constituency
  1. Abetifi
  2. Ablekuma Central
  3. Ablekuma North
  4. Ablekuma South
  5. Abuakwa
  6. Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese
  7. Ada
  8. Adansi Asokwa
  9. Afadjato South
  10. Afigya Kwabre North
  11. Afigya Sekyere East
  12. Afram Plains North
  13. Afram Plains South
  14. Agona East
  15. Agona West
  16. Agotime Ziope
  17. Ahafo Ano North
  18. Ahafo Ano South West
  19. Ahanta West
  20. Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam
  21. Akan
  22. Akatsi South
  23. Akim Oda
  24. Akim Swedru
  25. Akwapim North
  26. Akwatia
  27. Amenfi Central
  28. Amenfi East
  29. Amenfi West
  30. Anlo
  31. Aowin-Suaman
  32. Asante Akim Central
  33. Asante Akim South
  34. Ashaiman
  35. Asikuma Odoben Brakwa
  36. Asokwa East
  37. Asokwa West
  38. Assin North
  39. Assin South
  40. Asunafo North
  41. Asunafo South
  42. Asuogyaman
  43. Asutifi North
  44. Asutifi South
  45. Atebubu North
  46. Atebubu South
  47. Atiwa West
  48. Atwima Kwanwoma
  49. Atwima Mponua
  50. Atwima Nwabiagya South
  51. Awutu Senya West
  52. Ayawaso Central
  53. Ayawaso East
  54. Ayawaso West Wuogon
  55. Ayensuano
  56. Bantama
  57. Bawku Central
  58. Bawku West
  59. Bekwai
  60. Berekum East
  61. Bia West
  62. Biakoye
  63. Bibiani-Anhwiaso Bekwai
  64. Bimbilla
  65. Binduri
  66. Birim North
  67. Bole Bamboi
  68. Bolgatanga Central
  69. Bongo
  70. Bosome-Freho
  71. Bosomtwe
  72. Buem
  73. Builsa North
  74. Builsa South
  75. Bunkpurugu
  76. Cape Coast South
  77. Chereponi
  78. Chiana/Paga
  79. Chogu/Tishigu
  80. Dade Kotopon
  81. Damongo
  82. Dorma Central
  83. Dormaa East
  84. Effia
  85. Effiduase/Asokore
  86. Effutu
  87. Ejisu
  88. Ejura Sekyedumase
  89. Ekumfi
  90. Ellembelle
  91. Evalue-Ajomoro-Gwira
  92. Fanteakwa North
  93. Fomena
  94. Ga North
  95. Ga South
  96. Garu
  97. Gomoa East
  98. Gomoa West
  99. Gukpegu/Sabongida
  100. Gushiegu/Karaga
  101. Ho Central
  102. Ho West
  103. Hohoe
  104. Jaman
  105. Jirapa
  106. Jomoro
  107. Juabeso
  108. Kade
  109. Keta
  110. Ketu North
  111. Ketu South
  112. Kintampo
  113. Klottey Korle
  114. Koforidua
  115. Komenda/Edina Eguafo/Abirem
  116. Kpandai
  117. Kpando
  118. Kpone Katamanso
  119. Krachi
  120. Krowor
  121. Kumawu
  122. Kumbungu
  123. Kwabre
  124. Lambussie-Karni *****
  125. Lawra
  126. Ledzokuku
  127. Lower Manya Krobo
  128. Lower West Akim
  129. Mampong
  130. Manhyia South
  131. Manso Nkwanta
  132. Mfantseman
  133. Mion
  134. Mpraeso
  135. Nabdam
  136. Nadowli North
  137. Nadowli South
  138. Nalerigu/Gambaga
  139. Nanton
  140. Navrongo Central
  141. New Edubiase
  142. New Juaben North
  143. Ningo/Prampram
  144. Nkawkaw
  145. Nkoranza
  146. Nkwanta
  147. North Tongu
  148. Nsuta Kwamang
  149. Obuasi West
  150. Odododiodioo
  151. Odotobri
  152. Offinso North
  153. Offinso South
  154. Okaikwei North
  155. Okaikwei South
  156. Okere
  157. Old Tafo/Suame
  158. Prestea Huni Valley
  159. Saboba
  160. Salaga South
  161. Savelugu
  162. Sawla/Kalba
  163. Sefwi Wiawso
  164. Sekondi
  165. Sene West
  166. Shai Osudoku
  167. Shama
  168. Sissala
  169. South Dayi
  170. South Tongu
  171. Subin
  172. Suhum
  173. Sunyani East
  174. Sunyani West
  175. Takoradi
  176. Talensi
  177. Tano North
  178. Tano South
  179. Tarkwa Nsuaem
  180. Techiman North
  181. Techiman South
  182. Tema East
  183. Tema West
  184. Tolon
  185. Twifo/Hemang/Lower/Denkyira
  186. Upper Denkyira
  187. Upper Manya Krobo
  188. Upper West Akim
  189. Wa Central
  190. Wa East
  191. Walewale
  192. Wassa East
  193. Wenchi East
  194. Wenchi West
  195. Wulensi
  196. Yapei/Kusawgu
  197. Yendi
  198. Yilo Krobo
  199. Zabzugu


Elections 1996: Check Region