Ghana Election 2008


47.76%
49.32%
50%
John Atta Mills
Nana Akufo-Addo


PartySeatsGainsLossNet
NDC1133314+19
NPP1081333-20
Ind441+3
PNC213-2
CPP113-2
After 228 of 230 Constituencies declared


ConstituencyConst. WonTotal Votes%
Nana Akufo-Addo1094,204,07349.32%
John Atta Mills1214,070,88947.76%
Papa Kwesi Nduom0112,6731.32%
Edward Mahama073,6180.86%
Emmanuel Ansah-Antwi028,4710.33%
Kwesi Amoafo-Yeboah019,1780.22%
Thomas Nuako Ward-Brew08,3670.10%
Kwabena Adjei06,4430.08%
After 230 of 230 Constituencies declared


Akufo Addo
J. Mills
PK Nduom
E. Mahama
EA Antwi
KA Yeboah
Ward-Brew
Ashanti72.5%26.0%0.7%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.0%
Brong Ahafo50.6%47.7%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.1%
Central46.0%50.6%2.3%0.4%0.4%0.2%0.1%
Eastern57.1%41.1%0.9%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%
Greater Accra46.0%52.1%1.2%0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Northern37.8%57.4%1.3%2.1%0.7%0.4%0.2%
Upper East35.3%56.1%0.8%6.1%0.6%0.8%0.2%
Upper West37.7%54.4%0.8%4.0%1.0%1.5%0.3%
Volta15.4%82.5%0.7%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.1%
Western49.5%45.5%3.9%0.4%0.3%0.1%0.1%
Total Percent49.32%47.76%1.32%0.86%0.33%0.22%0.10%
After 230 of 230 Constituencies declared


Constituency
Diff
%
Asutifi South 12
49.3%
49.2%
Shama 27
48.3%
48.3%
Ellem belle 31
44.6%
44.5%
Ayawaso West
Wuogon
51
48.7%
48.6%
Prestea Huni
Valley
84
46.0%
45.8%


113 Seats
107 Seats
115+
NDC
NPP



Regional Summary

Party
NDC
NPP
Ind
PNC
CPP
Ashanti Region334200
Brong Ahafo Region816000
Central Region118000
Eastern Region719100
Greater Accra Region189000
Northern Region204100
Upper East Region84010
Upper West Region63010
Volta Region211000
Western Region1110001
Total113107421
After 227 of 230 Constituencies declared


Marginal Wins

Constituency
Diff
%
Agona East 34
49.6%
49.5%
Builsa South 59
36.5%
36.0%
Mion 85
44.2%
43.9%
Daffiama /
Bussie / Issa
113
47.3%
46.2%
Yapei / Kusawgu 145
48.7%
48.1%