Elections 2000 (Presidential Results Summary)

 
48.40%
44.80%
2.50%
1.80%
1.10%
1.00%
0.30%
 


CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE SHARE
John Agyekum Kuffour 3,131,739
John Atta Mills 2,895,575
Edward Mahama 189,659
George Hagan 115,641
Augustus Goosieh Tanoh 78,629
Dan Lartey 67,504
Wereko Brobbey 22,123


 
PARLIAMENT
 
 
Seats @ Stake: 200
NPP --- 100 Seats
NDC --- 89 Seats
Ind --- 4 Seats
PNC --- 3 Seats
CPP --- 1 Seats

100 Seats needed for MAJORITY


 

  NPP NDC Ind PNC CPP
GA/R 15 7 0 0 0
A/R 31 2 0 0 0
E/R 18 8 0 0 0
C/R 8 8 0 0 0
W/R 9 9 0 0 1
V/R 0 17 2 0 0
BA/R 14 7 0 0 0
N/R 3 16 1 1 0
UE/R 2 8 1 1 0
UW/R 0 7 0 1 0



 




Elections 2000: Check Your Constituency
  1. Abetifi
  2. Ablekuma Central
  3. Ablekuma North
  4. Ablekuma South
  5. Abuakwa
  6. Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese
  7. Ada
  8. Adansi Asokwa
  9. Afadjato South
  10. Afigya Kwabre North
  11. Afigya Sekyere East
  12. Afram Plains North
  13. Afram Plains South
  14. Agona East
  15. Agona West
  16. Agotime Ziope
  17. Ahafo Ano North
  18. Ahafo Ano South West
  19. Ahanta West
  20. Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam
  21. Akan
  22. Akatsi South
  23. Akim Oda
  24. Akim Swedru
  25. Akwapim North
  26. Akwatia
  27. Amenfi Central
  28. Amenfi East
  29. Amenfi West
  30. Anlo
  31. Aowin-Suaman
  32. Asante Akim Central
  33. Asante Akim South
  34. Ashaiman
  35. Asikuma Odoben Brakwa
  36. Asokwa East
  37. Asokwa West
  38. Assin North
  39. Assin South
  40. Asunafo North
  41. Asunafo South
  42. Asuogyaman
  43. Asutifi North
  44. Asutifi South
  45. Atebubu North
  46. Atebubu South
  47. Atiwa West
  48. Atwima Kwanwoma
  49. Atwima Mponua
  50. Atwima Nwabiagya South
  51. Awutu Senya West
  52. Ayawaso Central
  53. Ayawaso East
  54. Ayawaso West Wuogon
  55. Ayensuano
  56. Bantama
  57. Bawku Central
  58. Bekwai
  59. Berekum East
  60. Bia West
  61. Biakoye
  62. Bibiani-Anhwiaso Bekwai
  63. Bimbilla
  64. Binduri
  65. Birim North
  66. Bole Bamboi
  67. Bolgatanga Central
  68. Bongo
  69. Bosome-Freho
  70. Bosomtwe
  71. Buem
  72. Builsa North
  73. Builsa South
  74. Bunkpurugu
  75. Cape Coast South
  76. Chereponi
  77. Chiana/Paga
  78. Chogu/Tishigu
  79. Dade Kotopon
  80. Damongo
  81. Dorma Central
  82. Dormaa East
  83. Effia
  84. Effiduase/Asokore
  85. Effutu
  86. Ejisu
  87. Ejura Sekyedumase
  88. Ekumfi
  89. Ellembelle
  90. Evalue-Ajomoro-Gwira
  91. Fanteakwa North
  92. Fomena
  93. Ga North
  94. Ga South
  95. Garu
  96. Gomoa East
  97. Gomoa West
  98. Gukpegu/Sabongida
  99. Gushiegu/Karaga
  100. Ho Central
  101. Ho West
  102. Hohoe
  103. Jaman
  104. Jirapa
  105. Jomoro
  106. Juabeso
  107. Kade
  108. Keta
  109. Ketu North
  110. Ketu South
  111. Kintampo
  112. Klottey Korle
  113. Koforidua
  114. Komenda/Edina Eguafo/Abirem
  115. Kpandai
  116. Kpando
  117. Kpone Katamanso
  118. Krachi
  119. Krowor
  120. Kumawu
  121. Kumbungu
  122. Kwabre
  123. Lambussie-Karni *****
  124. Lawra
  125. Ledzokuku
  126. Lower Manya Krobo
  127. Lower West Akim
  128. Mampong
  129. Manhyia South
  130. Manso Nkwanta
  131. Mfantseman
  132. Mion
  133. Mpraeso
  134. Nabdam
  135. Nadowli North
  136. Nadowli South
  137. Nalerigu/Gambaga
  138. Nanton
  139. Navrongo Central
  140. New Edubiase
  141. New Juaben North
  142. Ningo/Prampram
  143. Nkawkaw
  144. Nkoranza
  145. Nkwanta
  146. North Tongu
  147. Nsuta Kwamang
  148. Obuasi West
  149. Odododiodioo
  150. Odotobri
  151. Offinso North
  152. Offinso South
  153. Okaikwei North
  154. Okaikwei South
  155. Okere
  156. Old Tafo/Suame
  157. Prestea Huni Valley
  158. Saboba
  159. Salaga South
  160. Savelugu
  161. Sawla/Kalba
  162. Sefwi Wiawso
  163. Sekondi
  164. Sene West
  165. Shai Osudoku
  166. Shama
  167. Sissala
  168. South Dayi
  169. South Tongu
  170. Subin
  171. Suhum
  172. Sunyani East
  173. Sunyani West
  174. Takoradi
  175. Talensi
  176. Tano North
  177. Tano South
  178. Tarkwa Nsuaem
  179. Techiman North
  180. Techiman South
  181. Tema East
  182. Tema West
  183. Tolon
  184. Twifo/Hemang/Lower/Denkyira
  185. Upper Denkyira
  186. Upper Manya Krobo
  187. Upper West Akim
  188. Wa Central
  189. Wa East
  190. Walewale
  191. Wassa East
  192. Wenchi East
  193. Wenchi West
  194. Wulensi
  195. Yapei/Kusawgu
  196. Yendi
  197. Yilo Krobo
  198. Zabzugu
  199. Zebilla (Bawku West)


Elections 2000: Check Region