Ghana Election 2000


44.80%
48.40%
50%
John Atta Mills
John Agyekum Kuffour


PartySeatsGainsLossNet
NPP99403+37
NDC91748-41
PNC551+4
Ind440+4
CPP114-3
After 200 of 200 Constituencies declared


ConstituencyConst. WonTotal Votes%
John Agyekum Kuffour1063,131,73948.40%
John Atta Mills902,895,57544.80%
Edward Mahama4189,6592.50%
George Hagan0115,6411.80%
Augustus Goosieh Tanoh078,6291.10%
Dan Lartey067,5041.00%
Wereko Brobbey022,1230.30%
After 200 of 200 Constituencies declared


J. Kuffour
J. Mills
E. Mahama
G. Hagan
G. Tanoh
Dan Lartey
W. Brobbey
Ashanti74.8%22.5%1.2%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.2%
Brong Ahafo50.6%44.6%1.7%0.7%1.1%1.0%0.3%
Central49.7%43.5%0.5%3.3%1.4%1.3%0.3%
Eastern52.9%43.3%0.7%1.0%1.0%0.8%0.3%
Greater Accra53.1%42.1%1.5%0.9%1.4%0.6%0.4%
Northern29.6%50.8%8.1%6.8%2.3%1.8%0.6%
Upper East19.0%49.8%24.9%1.4%2.0%2.1%0.8%
Upper West15.5%62.3%15.6%1.3%2.4%2.1%0.8%
Volta7.9%86.3%0.5%1.3%2.2%1.3%0.5%
Western49.1%44.8%0.9%3.3%0.8%0.8%0.3%
Total Percent48.40%44.80%2.50%1.80%1.10%1.00%0.30%
After 200 of 200 Constituencies declared


Constituency
Diff
%
Agona East 0
46.1%
46.1%
Asutifi South 103
49.4%
48.8%
Builsa North 133
39.4%
38.4%
Fanteakwa North 277
48.5%
47.6%
Navrongo
Central
468
43.2%
41.4%


89 Seats
100 Seats
100+
NDC
NPP



Regional Summary

Party
NPP
NDC
Ind
PNC
CPP
Ashanti Region312000
Brong Ahafo Region147000
Central Region88000
Eastern Region188000
Greater Accra Region157000
Northern Region316110
Upper East Region28110
Upper West Region07010
Volta Region017200
Western Region99001
Total10089431
After 197 of 200 Constituencies declared


Marginal Wins

Constituency
Diff
%
Afadjato South 4263
47.3%
32.2%
Zebilla (Bawku
West)
0
0.0%
0.0%
Okere 9
47.3%
47.2%
Akwapim North 34
31.1%
31.0%
Amenfi Central 3111
54.3%
41.6%