2016 Election : President



44.66%
53.60%
50%
J. Mahama
Akufo Addo



ConstituencyConst. WonTotal Votes%
Nana Akufo-Addo1535,761,32153.60%
John Mahama1224,800,73744.66%
Paa Kwesi Nduom0106,3840.99%
Ivor Kobina Greenstreet025,7990.24%
Edward Mahama022,2940.21%
Nana Konadu Agyeman Rawlings017,2070.16%
Jacob Osei Yeboah015,9210.15%
After 275 of 275 Constituencies declared

Akufo Addo
J. Mahama
Nduom
Greenstreet
E. Mahama
Rawlings
Yeboah
Ashanti76.3%23.0%0.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Brong Ahafo0000000
Central53.2%43.4%2.8%0.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Eastern62.4%36.6%0.6%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Greater Accra52.4%46.7%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Northern41.3%56.1%1.2%0.7%0.3%0.2%0.3%
Upper East34.9%60.3%1.6%0.6%1.5%0.5%0.6%
Upper West35.9%58.4%1.7%0.5%1.7%0.3%1.6%
Volta10.8%87.7%0.7%0.3%0.1%0.3%0.2%
Western55.8%41.6%1.8%0.4%0.1%0.2%0.1%
Total Percent53.60%44.66%0.99%0.24%0.21%0.16%0.15%
After 275 of 275 Constituencies declared


CandidateVotesShare%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 123,139 55.11%
John MahamaNDC 98,272 43.98%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 1,205 0.54%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 326 0.15%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 230 0.10%
Edward MahamaPNC 185 0.08%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 82 0.04%



Results History - Ahafo region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
57%
NPP
57%
NPP
57%
NPP
55%
NPP
51%
NPP
55%


CandidateVotesShare%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 1,646,949 76.27%
John MahamaNDC 497,242 23.03%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 9,969 0.46%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 1,817 0.08%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 1,413 0.07%
Edward MahamaPNC 1,317 0.06%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 704 0.03%



Results History - Ashanti region
199620002004200820122016
NPP
66%
NPP
75%
NPP
77%
NPP
73%
NPP
71%
NPP
76%


CandidateVotesShare%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 243,904 60.30%
John MahamaNDC 155,488 38.44%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 3,296 0.81%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 588 0.15%
Edward MahamaPNC 441 0.11%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 385 0.10%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 383 0.09%



Results History - Bono region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
52%
NPP
62%
NPP
58%
NPP
55%
NPP
53%
NPP
60%


CandidateVotesShare%
John MahamaNDC 189,029 52.80%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 164,104 45.84%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 2,817 0.79%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 721 0.20%
Edward MahamaPNC 625 0.17%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 517 0.14%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 187 0.05%



Results History - Bono East region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
69%
NDC
53%
NDC
57%
NDC
55%
NDC
60%
NDC
53%


CandidateVotesShare%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 496,668 53.22%
John MahamaNDC 405,262 43.43%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 25,757 2.76%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 2,541 0.27%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 1,670 0.18%
Edward MahamaPNC 800 0.09%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 529 0.06%



Results History - Central region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
55%
NPP
50%
NPP
59%
NDC
51%
NDC
52%
NPP
53%


CandidateVotesShare%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 678,482 62.38%
John MahamaNDC 397,549 36.55%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 6,572 0.60%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 2,023 0.19%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 1,603 0.15%
Edward MahamaPNC 910 0.08%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 539 0.05%



Results History - Eastern region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
55%
NPP
53%
NPP
60%
NPP
57%
NPP
57%
NPP
62%


CandidateVotesShare%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 1,062,157 52.42%
John MahamaNDC 946,048 46.69%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 12,922 0.64%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 2,061 0.10%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 1,878 0.09%
Edward MahamaPNC 675 0.03%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 462 0.02%



Results History - Greater Accra region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
54%
NPP
53%
NPP
52%
NDC
52%
NDC
52%
NPP
52%


CandidateVotesShare%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 94,066 49.38%
John MahamaNDC 92,395 48.50%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 1,033 0.54%
Edward MahamaPNC 966 0.51%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 878 0.46%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 858 0.45%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 304 0.16%



Results History - North East region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
75%
NDC
45%
NDC
43%
NDC
54%
NDC
52%
NPP
49%


CandidateVotesShare%
John MahamaNDC 389,132 56.08%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 286,868 41.34%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 8,049 1.16%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 4,577 0.66%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 2,269 0.33%
Edward MahamaPNC 1,864 0.27%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 1,154 0.17%



Results History - Northern region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
56%
NDC
51%
NDC
61%
NDC
58%
NDC
59%
NDC
56%


CandidateVotesShare%
John MahamaNDC 136,257 63.43%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 74,275 34.58%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 1,215 0.57%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 1,012 0.47%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 978 0.46%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 608 0.28%
Edward MahamaPNC 471 0.22%



Results History - Oti region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
91%
NDC
76%
NDC
65%
NDC
63%
NDC
69%
NDC
63%


CandidateVotesShare%
John MahamaNDC 106,256 63.97%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 55,485 33.40%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 2,244 1.35%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 675 0.41%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 521 0.31%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 469 0.28%
Edward MahamaPNC 457 0.28%



Results History - Savannah region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
67%
NDC
57%
NDC
61%
NDC
57%
NDC
63%
NDC
64%


CandidateVotesShare%
John MahamaNDC 271,796 60.32%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 157,398 34.93%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 7,231 1.60%
Edward MahamaPNC 6,766 1.50%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 2,629 0.58%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 2,565 0.57%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 2,238 0.50%



Results History - Upper East region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
69%
NDC
50%
NDC
53%
NDC
56%
NDC
66%
NDC
60%


CandidateVotesShare%
John MahamaNDC 167,032 58.37%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 102,843 35.94%
Edward MahamaPNC 4,963 1.73%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 4,708 1.65%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 4,456 1.56%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 1,451 0.51%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 704 0.25%



Results History - Upper West region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
75%
NDC
62%
NDC
57%
NDC
54%
NDC
66%
NDC
58%


CandidateVotesShare%
John MahamaNDC 493,141 87.67%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 60,802 10.81%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 3,878 0.69%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 1,584 0.28%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 1,436 0.26%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 1,143 0.20%
Edward MahamaPNC 538 0.10%



Results History - Volta region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
95%
NDC
88%
NDC
90%
NDC
89%
NDC
91%
NDC
88%


CandidateVotesShare%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 384,211 55.83%
John MahamaNDC 285,938 41.55%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 12,693 1.84%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 2,570 0.37%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 1,386 0.20%
Edward MahamaPNC 923 0.13%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 438 0.06%



Results History - Western region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
49%
NPP
53%
NPP
66%
NPP
54%
NDC
50%
NPP
56%


CandidateVotesShare%
John MahamaNDC 169,900 55.81%
Nana Akufo-AddoNPP 129,970 42.69%
Paa Kwesi NduomPPP 2,950 0.97%
Ivor Kobina GreenstreetCPP 526 0.17%
Edward MahamaPNC 393 0.13%
Nana Konadu Agyeman RawlingsNDP 389 0.13%
Jacob Osei YeboahIND 295 0.10%



Results History - Western North region
199620002004200820122016
NDC
79%
NDC
63%
NDC
59%
NDC
59%
NDC
63%
NDC
56%